NORTH TEIGNMOUTH COMMUNITY CHURCH

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


Introduction

In order for us to comply with new European legislation we are required to conform to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’) which comes into force on 25th May 2018. This legislation gives individuals (like you and me) more rights over how information about them is stored and used by organisations. In particular, organisations have to tell individuals what they are doing with the information they are storing and using.

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the possession of the officers of the church.

3. Who are we?

The Trustees of North Teignmouth Community Church are the Data Controller and the Church Secretary acts as our Data Protection Officer (for contact details see item 8 below).

4. How we use your personal data

Your personal data will be used to enable the church to keep in touch with you, to provide pastoral support and for administrative purposes.

Your name and contact details will be entered into our church systems and held on computers which are password protected and accessed only by the officers of the church with the authority to do so. Any paper information will be kept secure against unauthorised access and theft.

We will make sure that all personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner for the following purposes:

* To administer membership records

* To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid claims)

* To produce our Church Directory of members and friends

* To provide pastoral support for members and others connected with our church

* To inform church members of important information as required

* To manage employee and payroll records

To enable us to provide adequate pastoral support to you and your family, the Elders may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored in password protected files on the individual Elders’ computer.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church for purposes connected with this church. Should we need to share your data with any third party outside of the church we will obtain your consent before we do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Should you no longer be a member your contact details will remain on the computer systems as one of our ‘church friends’ unless you ask for your details to be removed.

We will keep your information for as long as we deem it necessary for us to perform our charitable duties or until you request that we remove it from our records.

We are required to keep all information relating to our Gift Aid scheme for a period of 6 years after the last claim was made.

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time.

7. What are your rights?

You can contact us at any time to inspect or change the data we hold by submitting a request to the Church Secretary in writing or via an email. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified or deleted.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Data Protection Officer. If you are still unhappy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Church Secretary on 07432 350125 or via email on secretary@ntcchurch.co.uk or write to North Teignmouth Community Church, 29 Higher Holcombe Road, Teignmouth, TQ14 8RJ

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email on https://ico.org/global/contact-us/email/ or write to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.